Privacy policy

Last update: 04-oct.-2023 08:36:37

Respecting your privacy

Soucy Aquatik respects your privacy. As such, we are committed to protecting the personal information of our users. We have adopted this privacy policy (the “Policy”) in order to be transparent about what data we collect, why we collect it, with whom we share it, how you can access it and how to correct it, if necessary. In this policy, the terms “Soucy Aquatik inc”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Soucy Aquatik.

We recognize our obligation to manage your data responsibly. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

This policy applies to your use of the soucyaquatik.com website. Please read it carefully to understand when you provide us with your data and how we use it. By using our website, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy.

In order to make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified the occasions when a user could potentially share personal information with us. The Policy is therefore divided as follows:

  • Learn more about the organization
  • Apply for a job posted on the website

The information collected through these different sections will be seen in more detail in this Policy. Information such as how your personal information is used, how and when it might be shared, how you can access and control it, how we ensure your information is secure and how to contact us will be discussed.

Learn more about Soucy Aquatik

Trying to find out more about Soucy Aquatik and what we can do for you in one of the following ways:

  • Contact us by e-mail for more information
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Contact form
  • Quote Form

You may visit our website, where we collect various types of information.

We automatically collect the following information through cookies or similar technologies:

  • Browser type and version
  • IP address
  • Page leading to the website
  • Geographical location
  • Amount of time spent on the website

We collect the following information when you first contact us or communicate with us:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Why: The data we collect allows us to analyze how our website is used and accessed, enabling us to enhance its functionality and optimize it to better meet the needs of our users. This data also enables us to offer you a quality service and to communicate with you in order to help you easily reach the information you are looking for.

Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (improving and personalizing our products and services) and yours (responding to your queries and enabling you to contact us).

Please note that the information collected by cookies does not allow us to identify you personally. Please also note that you may choose to refuse the collection of cookies:

  • through your Web browser or through our cookie banner.

However, by refusing cookie collection, you may not be able to access certain parts or features of our website.

Apply for a job

When you decide to apply to work with us, we ask you to provide certain personal information in order to process your application.

We collect :

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Copy of CV

Why: We use this information to review your application and respond, if appropriate.

Legal grounds: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to enable us to assess whether your profile corresponds to what we are looking for) and yours (to apply as a candidate in our company and to obtain a response to your application if it interests us).

How do we use your data?

The submission of your personal information through your use of our website is governed by this Policy. As a user of our website, you also agree to respect and protect the privacy of third parties.

Specifically, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • To develop new features and improve the website
  • To provide the best possible customer service
  • To communicate with you for marketing, advertising or account management purposes
  • To compile statistics to guide business decisions

Our use of cookies

When you visit our website, you may provide us with information via cookies or similar technologies.

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are stored on the user’s computer or on the hard drive of another device. They enable us to tailor your user experience each time you visit our site.

Please consult our cookie policy here: https://soucyaquatik.com/cookie-policy/.

With whom do we share your data and why?

We do not sell our users’ personal information under any circumstances. Your data is only shared in accordance with this Policy. When you consent to this Policy, however, we may share your personal information with the following parties:

Third-party suppliers: In the course of our business, we may need to share some of your data with certain third parties. For example, we may share some of your data with our IT suppliers, for the purposes of carrying out their mandate or performing a service contract.

In general, the suppliers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us, such as hosting our website via DigitalOcean.

However, some third-party service providers have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them when we use their services. With respect to these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information that they collect.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy.

List of our suppliers

Parties with whom it may be legally necessary: we may disclose your information if required to do so by law or if such disclosure is necessary in order to:

  • Comply with the law or comply with legal process;
  • Protect Soucy Aquatik’s rights or property;
  • Protect the security of our Website, our users and their data.

Parties who may be involved in a financial transaction: We may transfer your data following a change of control, merger, liquidation, or other transaction involving Soucy Aquatik. The information required for this process will only be used to complete the transaction, and we will only disclose this information without your consent if we are permitted to do so by law. We will take the necessary measures to protect the confidentiality of this information and will destroy it if the transaction is not completed or if its use is no longer necessary for the purposes of completing the transaction.

Please note that you may leave our website by clicking on certain links on our website. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

Your rights

Data protection laws give you certain rights in relation to your information. In particular, you may :

  1. Request access to your data in order to verify it. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to ask you for additional information to prove your identity;
  2. Ask us to modify or rectify your data;
  3. Ask us to delete personal data in our possession, unless we are obliged to retain it in order to comply with legal obligations, for example;
  4. Object to the processing of your data, unless we have legitimate grounds which would override your rights or interests, or if we need to continue to process such data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim;
  5. Ask us to restrict the processing of your data if it is incorrect, if you believe that our processing of it is unlawful or if we no longer need to process your data, but need to retain it for legal purposes;
  6. Request your personal data and information in an accessible format;
  7. Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;
  8. File a complaint with the competent authority if you believe that we are processing your data in breach of applicable data protection laws.

Access and control of your data

You can check, modify or delete your personal information by emailing us at kevin.desgagne@soucyaquatik.com or via the “Contact” section on our website, or using the contact details at the end of this Policy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible. Please provide us with sufficient details so that we can identify you and respond to your request.

Where your data is stored

Your personal information is hosted in the following country(ies): Canada (Ontario). It is hosted on DigitalOcean servers.

How long we keep your data

We will retain all information we collect for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected it or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations. We will destroy this data at the end of this period, or if you decide to withdraw your consent. If you so request, once your data has been deleted, you will receive confirmation that your request has been processed.

Security

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions to ensure that it is not lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed inappropriately.

For example, we have on our website:

  • Firewall

Internally, we make sure to :

  • Make frequent backups
  • Give access to data only to authorized persons who need to access it in the course of their work.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, please send us an e-mail via the “Contact” section of our website or directly to kevin.desgagne@soucyaquatik.com.

Age of consent

We do not solicit or collect personal information from minors under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a minor under the age of 14 without parental consent, we will delete any information that may have been collected.

Competent authority

If you are not satisfied with our response to a request concerning your personal information, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec, the public body responsible for overseeing personal data management and processing practices in Québec, or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for Canada.

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

Adress :

Bureau 900

2045, rue Stanley

Montréal (Québec) H3A 2V4


Phone number: 514 873-4196

Fax: 514 844-6170

Toll-free: 1 888 528-7741

Mail : cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca

Website: https://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Adress :

30, rue Victoria

Gatineau (Québec)

K1A 1H3

Toll-free : 1-800-282-1376

Phone number : 819-994-5444

Fax: 819-994-5424

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time; please consult it frequently. Unless otherwise specified, changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on our website. If changes are made to this Policy, we will notify you here of the update so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Questions and contact details

If you wish to access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply want more information, you can contact us at the following coordinates:

Soucy Aquatik inc.
To the attention of the person responsible for the protection of personal information

3605 boul. Wilfrid-Hamel, Québec (Québec)  G1P2J4,  Canada

14187810620

kevin.desgagne@soucyaquatik.com